Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

10. If the insured person incurs ordinary injury or sickness during temporary parental leave without pay to care for his or her infant child and requires hospital care, is he or she eligible to apply for ordinary injury and sickness benefits?

If the insured remains enrolled in Labor Insurance while on temporary parental leave without pay to care for his or her infant child and requires hospital care due to ordinary injury or sickness during the period for which Labor Insurance coverage is effective, then he or she is eligible to apply for ordinary temporary disability benefits if the requirements of Article 33 of the Labor Insurance Act are met. In addition, pursuant to the Explanatory Letter Lao-Bao-1 No. 0980140398 issued by the Council of Labor Affairs, Executive Yuan, on August 17, 2009, parental leave allowance and Labor insurance temporary disability benefits are both compensation for loss of income, and therefore the insured person may not apply for both at the same time based on the principle that protection provided by social insurance should not be duplicated. Therefore, if the insured person requires hospital care during the period in which he receives parental leave allowance, then he or she may not apply for temporary disability benefits.

Last Update:2019-08-20
TOP BACK