Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

3. During the period of receiving unemployment benefits, if the insured person takes a job and earns additional income, will his or her eligibility for unemployment benefits be affected?

  1. Pursuant to Article 31 of the Employment Insurance Act, if a person has other additional income while he is unemployed or claiming unemployment benefit, he should inform the Public Employment Service Institution when applying for an unemployment certificate or processing unemployment re-certification.
     
  2. If an insured person takes a job during unemployment and earns income in excess of the basic wage, then he or she may not apply for unemployment benefits. If the amount of income earned does not exceed the basic wage and if the sum of the earnings for the month and unemployment benefits exceeds 80% of the insured person’s average monthly insured salary, then this difference should be deducted from the unemployment benefits. If the sum does not exceed the basic wage, no deductions will be made.
     
Last Update:2016-02-23
TOP BACK