Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

1. For the unemployed insured person and his or her dependents, who are eligible and what are the criteria, standards and benefit period limit for National Health Insurance premium subsidies?

  1. Who are eligible: The unemployed insured person, together with his or her dependents who participate in National Health Insurance coverage with the insured person at the time of his or her employment termination and withdrawal from insurance coverage. The dependents must be those defined in Article 2 of the National Health Insurance Act or of Category 6 insured status, but not those who are included in National Health Insurance coverage retroactively following the insured person’s employment termination and withdrawal from insurance coverage.
     
  2. For subjects who comply with the regulation of the preceding article, the insurer shall provide the subsidy for their co-payment portion of the monthly National Health Insurance premium. However, the insurer shall not subsidize for the supplementary premium to be collected in accordance with the National Health Insurance Act.
     
  3. Length of assistance: The month that the insured person receives unemployment benefits or vocational training living allowances shall be the month that National Health Insurance premium subsidies is provided. The benefits are payable up to 6 months in each case. However, if the insured person is 45 years of age or older or is with disabilities at the time of employment termination and withdrawal from insurance coverage, he or she will receive unemployment benefits up to 9 months, and the National Health Insurance premium subsidies can also be provided for up to 9 months.
Last Update:2019-10-21
TOP BACK