Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

8. If an insured person returns to one's job post for 1 day or more during one's parental leave allowances period, can he/she continue to receive the allowances?

No, they may not. An insured person returning to work for 1 day or more after agreeing to one's employer's request corresponds to the situation (regarding negotiation with employer to advance the date of reinstatement) described in Article 3 of the Regulations for Implementing Unpaid Parental Leave for Raising Children. This does not conform to the regulations regarding unpaid parental leave prescribed in the Act of Gender Equality in Employment. Unpaid parental leave allowances should be issued until the day before reinstatement occurs. If in the future the insured person satisfies the application requirement for unpaid parental leave and has in fact given birth, he/she may, by law, apply for unpaid parental leave allowances.

Last Update:2019-10-21
TOP BACK