Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

10. Can I continue to receive unpaid parental leave allowances if I am attending classes at another training unit?

Given that the regulation regarding employees applying for parental leave without pay as prescribed in Paragraph 1 of Article 16 of the Act of Gender Equality in Employment, is based on the consideration that parents must assume the responsibility of raising their children. In addition, the provision regarding distribution of unpaid parental leave allowances in Article 11 of the Employment Insurance Act is aimed at subsidizing insured person during one's unpaid parental leave. Therefore, if workers receive government allowances or subsidies for attending classes at another training unit during their unpaid parental leave, they may not continue to receive unpaid parental leave allowances.

Last Update:2019-10-21
TOP BACK