Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

20. If an employee assumes the role of a temporary person in charge for another unit during one's unpaid parental leave period, can the employee continue to receive unpaid parental leave allowances?

No, they may not. According to Article 7 of the Regulations for Implementing Unpaid Parental Leave for Raising Children and its legislative purposes, if an employee serves as a person in charge for another unit and has engaged in non-parental matters during one's unpaid parental leave, then the employee has failed to serve the purpose of the unpaid parental leave as regulated in the Act of Gender Equality in Employment. The Bureau of Labor Insurance shall cease issuing the allowance starting from the day on which the employee commences serving as the person in charge for another unit.

Last Update:2019-10-21
TOP BACK