Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.

5. I hold two jobs concurrently, am I required to be enrolled in employment insurance through both employers?

  1. Insured persons may choose to enroll in employment insurance through one of their employers.

    If the insured person is employed by two employers or more, he/she may choose to enroll in employment insurance through one employer only in accordance with Article 5, Paragraph 3 of the Employment Insurance Act. Insured persons who wish to enroll in employment insurance through one employer only are required submit a written explanatory letter to the Bureau. The Bureau will verify if the employed worker is indeed under duplicate enrollment. Upon factual confirmation, employment insurance premiums will be collected only from the employer through which the insured person is enrolled in employment insurance.

  2. However, both or all employers must enroll workers with two or more jobs in labor insurance.

    For workers who concurrently hold 2 jobs or more (including part-time positions), and their units of employment are all compulsory labor insurance units (e.g. companies or firms with 5 employees or more), workers thereof shall be enrolled in employment insurance by all applicable employers.

Last Update:2018-11-27
TOP BACK