Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

9. If the insured person is on temporary leave without pay during ordinary injury or sickness and remains enrolled in Labor Insurance, is he or she eligible to apply for injury and sickness benefits if hospitalized treatment is required?

The purpose of Labor Insurance is to compensate the insured person for the loss of income resulting from to injury or sickness in order to maintain his or her living standard. Pursuant to the Explanatory Letter Lao-Bao-2 No. 0920070929 issued by the Council of Labor Affairs, Executive Yuan, on February 3, 2004, if the insured person remains enrolled in Labor Insurance during his or her temporary leave of absence without pay and requires hospital care, he or she may apply for injury and sickness benefits according to the provisions of Article 33 of the Labor Insurance Act.

Last Update:2019-08-20
TOP BACK