Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

13. If an insured person suffers from a major disease and holds a major injury/disease card, can he/she apply for the injury or sickness benefit?

Pursuant to Article 33 of the Labor Insurance Act, if an insured person is not receiving his/her original salary/wages because he/she is hospitalized for treatment of an ordinary disease when his/her labor insurance coverage is in force, he/she is entitled to claim the injury or sickness benefit of the ordinary insurance, starting from the fourth day after he/she is incapacitated for work because of the hospitalization. The insured person may claim the said benefit only for his/her hospitalization period; the benefit will not be paid for the time period when he/she becomes an outpatient or stays home for recovery.

Last Update:2019-08-20
TOP BACK