Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

18. Should interns who do not earn a salary be enrolled in labor insurance?

Interns who sign a training agreement with their unit and receive training allowance are applicable to the Labor Insurance Act. However, if an insured unit accepts a school's request to provide its student with an internship program during the summer or winter vacation and provides the school with an evaluation of the student's internship performance, the student has no employment relationship with the insured unit and does not receive training allowance or salary. According to Articles 6 and 8 of the Labor Insurance Act, such student may not participate in labor insurance.

Last Update:2016-05-16
TOP BACK