Your browser does not support JavaScript. Please open your JavaScript console if the webpage does not function normally
Printer-friendly:
Please press Ctrl + P to print
FontSize:
For IE6 users, please press ALT + V → X → (G) Largest (L) Large (M) Medium (S) Small (A) Smallest to choose the font size.
For IE7(above)/Firefox users, please press Ctrl + (+) enlarge / (-)reduce to change the font size.
Public Service

33. Apparently one may claim old-age benefits upon retirement after being insured by the same company for 25 years. If I was laid off, then can the Bureau's insurance seniority and the original company insurance seniority be regarded as the same insured unit seniority? How should the insurance premium be paid? If I find a job in the future, can I continue my insurance with the Bureau?

  1. Seniority for continued insurance coverage after being laid off can be regarded as the same unit seniority as the insurance seniority of the original insured unit
    For laid-off insured persons who apply with the Bureau for continuing their insurance coverage or who had the insurance coverage continued by their representative groups, their insurance seniority and the seniority of the original insured unit may be regarded as the seniority of the same insured unit.
     
  2. Laid-off employees who enroll in insurance with the Bureau as an individual unit shall pay their insurance premium via direct deduction
    Insured persons who have been laid off and voluntarily continue to participate in labor insurance shall pay monthly payable insurance premium to their original insured unit or labor groups that assisted them in insurance continuation. Such unit or group shall be responsible for paying the Bureau before the end of next month. Regarding those who applied directly with the Bureau to continue insurance coverage as an individual unit, they shall pay the monthly payable insurance premium via direct deduction from the insured person's bank account. When insured persons who have been laid off and voluntarily continue to participate in labor insurance, are overdue 2 months in paying their insurance premium, their insurance coverage shall be terminated. The insurance benefits received during the overdue period shall be returned in accordance with law.
     
  3. Insured persons who engage in a job again shall be insured by their current employment unit
    According to Paragraph 1 of Article 5 of the "Regulations for Laid-off Insured Persons to Continue Participating in Labor Insurance and Insurance Benefit Payment Standard," if laid-off insured persons have continued their insurance coverage but are then hired to a job again, their employer insured unit shall handle insurance enrollment applications, and apply for withdrawing the insurance continued after being laid off. However, within 2 years starting from the day the insured person has been laid off and withdrawn from insurance, the insured person is hired to a job again, continued one's insurance, but resigns and withdraws from insurance, the insured person may apply for continuing insurance coverage according to regulations.
  4.  

Last Update:2016-05-16
TOP BACK